Skip to content
SOGANEPH logoSOGANEPH
FR

1st edition

1st Congress of Nephrology, Dialysis and Kidney Transplantation in Gabon

2–4 December 2026Omar Bongo Ondimba Congress Centre

Theme: Kidney health in Gabon: understand, prevent and act

« Understand today, prevent tomorrow, act together. »

Under the high patronage of the Ministry of Health

About

The Gabonese Society of Nephrology (SOGANEPH) is organising the first national congress dedicated to nephrology, dialysis and kidney transplantation in Gabon. From 2 to 4 December 2026, it will bring together African and international experts, physicians, pharmacists, nurses, researchers and students in Libreville.

Chronic kidney disease is progressing in sub-Saharan Africa, often without symptoms, and many patients reach the dialysis stage. This congress aims to take stock of the situation in Gabon, share experience and lay the foundations of a prevention strategy, with the ambition of proposing a National Kidney Health Programme 2026-2032.

Congress poster

Pre-congress

  • Teaching course

    Managing kidney disease in children in resource-limited settings

    Audience: Physicians, paediatricians, interns

  • Haemodialysis nursing sessions

    Haemodialysis and its complications

    Audience: Dialysis nurses and technicians

Sub-themes

  1. 1. Understand

    Kidney disease and the current situation in Gabon.

  2. 2. Act for kidney health

    The three levels of prevention: primary (avoiding the disease), secondary (detecting it early) and tertiary (avoiding its complications).

Programme

Highlights

  • International scientific lectures
  • African and international experts
  • Special sessions for haemodialysis nurses
  • Peritoneal dialysis course
  • Oral presentations and posters
  • Partner exhibition

Detailed programme coming soon.Speakers and committees will be announced soon.

Registration fees

  • Nephrologists, specialist physicians and pharmacists

    Until 1 November 2026 (Current rate)
    60,000 FCFA92 €
    After 1 November 2026
    75,000 FCFA115 €
  • General practitioners and specialty trainees (DES)

    Until 1 November 2026 (Current rate)
    40,000 FCFA61 €
    After 1 November 2026
    50,000 FCFA77 €
  • Nephrology senior technicians and specialised nurses

    Until 1 November 2026 (Current rate)
    30,000 FCFA46 €
    After 1 November 2026
    40,000 FCFA61 €
  • Nurses (assistants, registered nurses)

    Until 1 November 2026 (Current rate)
    20,000 FCFA31 €
    After 1 November 2026
    30,000 FCFA46 €
  • Students and interns

    Until 1 November 2026 (Current rate)
    10,000 FCFA16 €
    After 1 November 2026
    20,000 FCFA31 €
  • Psychologues

    Until 1 November 2026 (Current rate)
    30,000 FCFA46 €
    After 1 November 2026
    30,000 FCFA46 €

Registration

To register, send an email with your last name, first name, category, institution and country, or call 077 64 35 35. Payment details will be sent to you in reply.

or write to us at contact@soganeph.org

Call for abstracts

The call for abstracts is closed.Results on Monday, 9 November 2026.

Venue and accommodation

Omar Bongo Ondimba Congress Centre — Cité de la Démocratie, Libreville

The congress takes place at the Omar Bongo Ondimba Congress Centre, in the heart of the Cité de la Démocratie in Libreville. Inaugurated on 3 May 2026, it has a 3,100-seat main hall, a 350-seat conference room and a banquet hall for 1,500 guests.

Loading map…

Hotels in Libreville

Prices per night in FCFA, to be confirmed directly with each hotel when booking.

  • Radisson Blu

    Seafront

    From 141,000 FCFA

    View rates
    RoomPrice per nightBreakfast
    Standard141,000 FCFAIncluded
    Superior151,000 FCFAIncluded
    Executive156,000 FCFAIncluded

    +241 11 44 80 00WebsiteDirections

  • Park Inn by Radisson

    Seafront

    From 111,000 FCFA

    View rates
    RoomPrice per nightBreakfast
    Standard111,000 FCFAIncluded

    +241 11 44 80 00Directions

  • Nomad

    Angondjé and Sablière

    From 181,000 FCFA

    View rates
    RoomPrice per nightBreakfast
    Apartment181,000 FCFAIncluded

    +241 65 40 77 20WebsiteDirections

  • Anne Hôtel

    Angondjé and Sablière

    From 25,000 FCFA

    View rates
    RoomPrice per nightBreakfast
    Standard 125,000 FCFANot included
    Standard 235,000 FCFANot included
    Standard 350,000 FCFANot included

    +241 74 64 64 00Directions

  • Onomo

    Sablière

    From 82,000 FCFA

    View rates
    RoomPrice per nightBreakfast
    Standard82,000 FCFANot included
    Superior92,000 FCFANot included
    Junior suite122,000 FCFANot included

    +241 65 60 90 35Website

  • Étoile d’Or

    Sablière

    From 105,000 FCFA

    View rates
    RoomPrice per nightBreakfast
    Standard105,000 FCFAIncluded
    Superior115,000 FCFAIncluded
    Twin145,000 FCFAIncluded
    Executive185,000 FCFAIncluded
    Executive Deluxe225,000 FCFAIncluded
    Ministerial305,000 FCFAIncluded

    +241 65 40 68 80WebsiteDirections

  • Orchidée

    Sablière

    From 50,000 FCFA

    View rates
    RoomPrice per nightBreakfast
    Economy50,000 FCFAIncluded
    Standard56,000 FCFAIncluded
    Mini suite89,000 FCFAIncluded

    +241 11 73 59 69+241 65 89 19 36WebsiteDirections

  • Hôtel du Phare

    Sablière

    From 100,000 FCFA

    View rates
    RoomPrice per nightBreakfast
    Standard100,000 FCFAIncluded
    Deluxe130,000 FCFAIncluded
    Superior deluxe160,000 FCFAIncluded
    Suite200,000 FCFAIncluded

    +241 74 12 00 00Directions

  • Résidence Océane

    Sablière

    From 126,000 FCFA

    View rates
    RoomPrice per nightBreakfast
    Standard126,000 FCFAIncluded
    Standard sea view136,000 FCFAIncluded
    Suite151,000 FCFAIncluded

    +241 62 61 14 86Directions

  • Hôtel La Sablière

    Sablière

    From 160,000 FCFA

    View rates
    RoomPrice per nightBreakfast
    Standard160,000 FCFAIncluded
    Junior180,000 FCFAIncluded
    Presidential550,000 FCFAIncluded

    +241 11 44 16 35Directions

  • King’s Choice

    Angondjé

    From 86,000 FCFA

    View rates
    RoomPrice per nightBreakfast
    Standard86,000 FCFAIncluded
    Standard Junior96,000 FCFAIncluded
    Standard Senior111,000 FCFAIncluded
    Super Queen’s131,000 FCFAIncluded
    Super King151,000 FCFAIncluded
    Queen’s Choice apartment181,000 FCFAIncluded
    King’s Choice apartment251,000 FCFAIncluded

    +241 62 03 12 08+241 62 03 11 05

  • Fly Hotel

    Airport

    From 116,000 FCFA

    View rates
    RoomPrice per nightBreakfast
    Standard135,000 FCFAIncluded
    Suite160,000 FCFANot specified
    Suite185,000 FCFAIncluded
    Suite200,000 FCFAIncluded
    Executive116,000 FCFAIncluded

    +241 11 44 21 70WebsiteDirections

  • Hôtel Hibiscus Louis

    Louis

    From 45,000 FCFA

    View rates
    RoomPrice per nightBreakfast
    Standard, building A45,000 FCFANot included
    Standard, building B50,000 FCFANot included
    Deluxe, building A50,000 FCFANot included
    Deluxe, building B55,000 FCFANot included
    Suite 165,000 FCFANot included
    Suite 270,000 FCFANot included

    +241 74 62 14 74reservationhl@hotelhibiscusgabon.comWebsiteDirections

  • Hôtel Hibiscus Boulevard

    Boulevard

    From 40,000 FCFA

    View rates
    RoomPrice per nightBreakfast
    Standard40,000 FCFANot included
    Mini suite50,000 FCFANot included
    Suite60,000 FCFANot included
    VIP70,000 FCFANot included

    +241 77 87 10 70reservationhb@hotelhibiscusgabon.comDirections

  • Hôtel Le Crystal

    City centre

    From 115,000 FCFA

    View rates
    RoomPrice per nightBreakfast
    Standard115,000 FCFAIncluded
    Standard Deluxe135,000 FCFAIncluded
    Junior suite240,000 FCFAIncluded
    Presidential suite320,000 FCFAIncluded

    +241 62 44 50 07hotels@legacyhotels.comWebsiteDirections

  • Les Résidences Malachie

    Akanda-Amissa

    From 75,000 FCFA

    View rates
    RoomPrice per nightBreakfast
    Apartments (3)75,000 FCFANot included

    Rate decreases with length of stay.

    +241 66 83 84 84

  • Résidence le Tali

    Sablière

    From 65,000 FCFA

    View rates
    RoomPrice per nightBreakfast
    Apartments (4)65,000 FCFAIncluded

    76,000 and 91,000 FCFA, decreasing with length of stay. Example for 3 days: 65,000 FCFA per night.

    +241 62 44 50 07Directions

  • Studio M’Plaza

    Angondjé and Bas de Gué-Gué

    From 30,000 FCFA

    View rates
    RoomPrice per nightBreakfast
    One-bedroom apartment (Angondjé)45,000 FCFANot included
    One-bedroom apartment (Bas de Gué-Gué)30,000 FCFANot included
    One-bedroom apartment (Bas de Gué-Gué)35,000 FCFANot included
    One-bedroom apartment (Bas de Gué-Gué)45,000 FCFANot included

    +241 77 50 61 57Directions

Congress partners

Under the high patronage of

  • Ministère de la Santé

Collaborations

Frequently asked questions

Who can attend?

The congress is open to physicians, pharmacists, nurses, technicians, researchers, interns and students, from Gabon and abroad.

How do I pay my registration fee?

Send your registration request by email or call 077 64 35 35: payment details will be sent to you.

Can I present work unrelated to the theme?

Yes, as a free presentation.